Tuesday, July 24, 2007

I tried, I really did...

After the last 2 nights of being alone with my demon children (DH working) I have not had time to think, let alone stamp. It is soooo past my bedtime, and I cleaned the kitchen, headed into my craft room to whip up something fabulous and quick to post for you. After 2 attempts, I will just say that I'll have to try tomorrow. U...G...L...Y!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And I tried, really I did. Problem is that I packed all my "good stuff" to take to Austin (did I have time to use it? NO!) and didn't feel like unpacking. Then I would have to put it all where it belongs.
Anywhoo, I'm going to leave you with something interesting. This is the VERY FIRST card that I EVER made. I had only a few stamp sets, stazon ink, markers from Ebay, and ribbon from Hobby Lobby. I was soooo proud of the brown BG...dear heavens. I took wax paper, wadded it up, and inked it in black and saddle brown stazon. It looked like I wiped baby poo on it in real life. I made this card for my mother on September 17, 2006, when she was battling breast cancer. The small script set was the only thing I owned from Stampin Up. And I was sooo proud of this card!
Anyway, I thought yall would get a kick out of it. I will TRY to get something new out for you tomorrow! Hugs!

8 comments:

Kacey Elliott said...

It is so nice to see where you came from! I consider myself a newby, only stamping since September 2006. But I am learning so much from all of you. You've come a long way in a year! TFS!

Christi said...

I wish my first card would've looked that good! LOL It's nice to see what a year can do for you. You are amazing!

Colleen Schaan said...

Don't be so hard on yourself...pinks and browns are totally in right??? I don't think it is as bad as you think it is...it has clean lines and a unique layout...but I DO like your current stuff better.

Isn't if fun to see how far we have all come?

babyboxermom said...

I know your mama thought it was the most beautiful card she ever received - if she's like my mama anyway. Of course, she probably saved my first spelling test, too.... Anyway, you are too young to remember this ad jingle but "You've come a long way baby!"

AJ said...

you are da bomb baby!!! then and now!! ;)

Markie's Mom said...

This is a fabulous card!

lacyquilter said...

Now that sure beats my first card hands down! One stamped image in the center of white card stock! LOL Yes, we've come a long way!

Charmaine (CharmWarm on SCS) said...

I just can't believe that anything you would make would be UGLY! No way! :)

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking time to leave me a note!