Monday, December 10, 2007

We will, We will ROCK YOU

Soooo...if you haven't heard yet, Verve is going clear!! I am sooo excited!! In addition to SIX new sets released yesterday, Julee is releasing Remixed versions of Starlight Starbright and Wonderful Wishes in the clear photopolymer! Also, make sure to check out the Sale page for some awesome deals...there's some great stuff in there!

This card was very simple, and focused on the bling guitar, which Lila sent me...how cute is it?! She is such a sweetheart!! I cut out the guitar image from Real Red cardstock and then popped it up on mini pop dots on my White Cardstock. The rockstar sentiment was stamped in Versafine Onyx Black and the stars in Bashful Blue. I thought the stars needed some stickles for a little more bling.

The background papers are from the Basic Grey Romani collection, which I admittedly don't use much since they're pretty bright and I tend to shy away from bright colors when I'm crafting for some strange reason. I love them in real life though! I tried to put two patterns together, a little like Amy does on her Scrap Stash Saturdays, but I didn't blindfold myself. Gotta work up to that! *wink* Some black ribbon and brads finished off the card for a little more "oomph"...whatcha think?

In other news, we bought a car today...it was a LONG evening, and can I just say that I really don't like car shopping. UGH. I'll just leave it at that. But I survived and have a vehicle.

Anyone not started their holiday gifts or shopping yet? ME! I have plans and lists, but nothing yet. Our tree isn't even up yet!! I guess I'd better get busy......


Stamps: Starlight Starbright (Verve Visual)
Paper: Whisper White, Bashful Blue, Basic Black, Basic Grey Romani DP
Ink: Bashful Blue, Versafine Onyx Black
Accessories: DCWV Rockstar Bling, Stickles, Black Brads (American Crafts), Pop Dots, Offray Ribbon

11 comments:

Bouncy, Flouncy, Fun,Fun, Fun said...

Shannan, I love that guitar image with all the bling! What a fun card.
I am right there with you on the Christmas shopping although, I do have my tree up.
Congrats on the new set of wheels!!!

Amy said...

I love the new pic! And of course, love the card! What a perfect card for a young teenager! I'm so proud of you, breaking out the bright colors AND mixing a few of them together! Way to go girl!

And by the way...what kind of new card did you get?????????????? Do tell!

Hugs,
Amy

jen del muro said...

awesome card!!

Michelle said...

WOW! Love this card! The bling on the guitar is just awesome!

Melanie aka Batgirl said...

great rockin card!

Bethany Paull said...

What a great way to use that rhinestone guitar. Love it! So...what kind of car?

Christina Fischer said...

That card is too much fun!! Love the bling!

BTW, great new pic! :)

All Pink girl said...

OOOh this card is so gorgeous ,i love the blig on the guitar ,Dawnx

Lindsey (jacksonbelle) said...

That is an awesome guitar!!! Love your card!! :D Love your new pic too! :D

LindaB said...

Love this studded guitar!! How cute!! First time on your blog - some fantastic stuff your doing here!!

LindaB
http://celebrationmoments.typepad.com/

Dawn McVey (dawnsing) said...

Oh my goodness Shannan, CUTE!!

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking time to leave me a note!