Sunday, June 24, 2007

Howdy Yall

Happy Sunday, people! This is a card I made late on Friday night using this week's Color Combo. I love this cowgirl by Rubber Romance, and Julee is such a sweetie...she let me borrow it! The image reminds me of my mom, so I gave this card to her last night. The image is quite larger than I expected...so I made a 5" square card, which happened to be the Ways to Use it Challenge this week. I love two-fers!

First I stamped her in Palette Hybrid Noir on Paper Accents Pearlized White Cardstock. Her leg looked kinda funny just hanging there, so I sketched a barrell under it and sketched some grass under her chair as well (just cause I didn't feel like masking lol). I tried watercoloring with blender pens using reinkers and ink from the lids of my pads, and I must say I really like them. It's a little tougher to get the degree of light and dark that I like with the aquapainter, but it was sooo much easier and less mess. I used Real Red, Barely Banana, Buckaroo Blue (sniff! so sad it's going...), Bashful Blue, Blush Blossom, Close to Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Groovy Guava, and Wild Wasabi inks to color the image. I thought the graduation from Guava to Bashful made a nice Sunrise...definitely going to play more with that one! I did end up using my Aquapainter on the sky because the space was so large.


I glued the Real Red and Creamy Caramel pieces together (after stamping the Caramel one with Canvas in Close to Cocoa Ink) and ran them through my Cuttlebug with the Textile Folder. A few black brads, some black grosgrain ribbon, and she was done! I love the image with this sentiment from Papertrey Ink's Green Thumb set. All in all I'm very pleased with myself... this is probably one of my favorite cards in a while!
Card Info:
Stamps: Rubber Romance - Carrie, Papertrey Ink Green Thumb
Ink: Palette Hybrid Noir, Real Red, Barely Banana, Buckaroo Blue, Bashful Blue, Blush Blossom, Close to Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Groovy Guava, and Wild Wasabi
Cardstock: Barely Banana, Real Red, Creamy Caramel, Basic Black, Paper Accents Pearlized White
Accessories: Black Brads, Black Grosgrain, Foam Mounting Tape, Blender Pens, Cuttlebug Textile folder, Aquapainter

10 comments:

texasjodylynn said...

That card is SO AWESOME! You have coloring skills! :) Love it!

Flossie's Follies said...

Sketched the barrell, wow you are so talented, love the color combo and the coloring and shading of the samp is great.

GinaP said...

Great job sketching the barrel! Who says you always need the perfect stamp when you're an artist?! WOW! Oh, and what a wonderful idea to fade Guava into Blush! Turned out just wonderful. Great card!!

lacyquilter said...

Wow! This is just fabulous! I need that stamp! Do they have a male one too?

Jen del Muro said...

TOTALLY flippin cute!

tanja said...

That cuttlebug embossing folder is so versatile. I never would have thought it could look rustic. The card is adorable!

sylv s. said...

OMG! YOU SKETCHED THE BARRELL AND GRASS! You are seriously talented! Before I read your post, I thought you combined several stamps. The coloring is flawless! WOW, simply stunning!

Shadowcatcher said...

Wow! Your sketches, your coloring and your card are amazing. This confirms it... you're a rockstar! (As if there was any doubt!) :)

Renita M said...

Your mom is so proud of you!!!!!

Libby Hickson aka stampinlibby said...

LOVE this - so cute!!

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking time to leave me a note!